Conference on Analytic Number Theory

PROGRAM

Tuesday,
April 6

Wednesday, 
April 7

Thursday, 
April 8

Friday, 
April 9

Saturday, 
April 10

9:00 - 9:50
Registration
9:50
Opening
9:00 - 10:00
R. de la Bretèche
Counting rational points on Châtelet surfaces
9:00 - 10:00
R. de la Bretèche
Counting rational points on Châtelet surfaces II
9:00 - 9:45
T. Wooley
Unrepresentation problems: the additive theory of exceptional sets II
9:00 - 9:45
T. Wooley
Unrepresentation problems: the additive theory of exceptional sets III
10:00 - 10:45
E. Kowalski
A probabilistic new look at some old results and problems
10:15 - 11:00
T. Wooley
Unrepresentation problems: the additive theory of exceptional sets
10:30 - 11:15
H. Helfgott
Growth in linear algebraic groups II
10:00 - 10:45
E. Kowalski
A probabilistic new look at some old results and problems III
10:00 - 10:45
H. Helfgott
Growth in linear algebraic groups III
11:00 - 11:45
H. Helfgott
Growth in linear algebraic groups
coffee break coffee break coffee break coffee break
coffee break 11:30 - 12:00
G. Harcos
The Burgess bound for twisted Hilbert modular L-functions
11:45 - 12:30
E. Kowalski
A probabilistic new look at some old results and problems II
11:15 - 11:45
O. Marmon
Sums and differences of four k-th powers
11:15 - 11:45
K. Bringmann
Mock theta functions, probability and percolation models
12:15 - 12:45
R. Dietmann
Probabilistic Galois theory
12:15 - 12:45
S. Baier
A subconvexity bound for GL(3) automorphic L-functions
--- 12:00 - 12:45
U. Derenthal
Counting rational points on cubic surfaces
12:00 - 12:30
J. Pintz
Are there arbitrarily long arithmetic progressions in the sequence of twin primes?
lunch break lunch break --- lunch break lunch break
14:30 - 14:55
J. Steuding
Value-distribution of the Riemann zeta-function on the critical line
14:30 - 14:55
N. Raulf
Asymptotics of class numbers
15:00 - 17:00

EXCURSION

historic walk through Göttingen
(guided by Prof. Artmann)
14:15 - 14:40
Y. Buttkewitz
Patterns of multiplicative functions
14:00 - 14:25
D. Haase
Arithmetic determinants and extended zeta functions
15:00 - 15:25
T. Christ
On the value distribution of the Riemann zeta function at the boundaries of the strip ½ ≤ σ ≤ 1
15:00 - 15:25
B. Louvel
On cubic exponential sums
14:45 - 15:10
A. Harper
The distribution of sums of a random multiplicative function
14:30 - 14:55
K. van Valckenborgh
Squareful numbers in hyperplanes
coffee break coffee break coffee break 15:00 - 15:25
M. Stein
Algebraic independence results for reciprocal sums of Fibonacci and Lucas numbers

15:45 - 16:10
K. Matomäki
A generalised rearrangement inequality with applications
15:45 - 16:10
M. Viazovska
Saito-Kurokawa lifts and Humbert surfaces
15:30 - 15:55
D. Tolev
On a version of Hua-Lo-Keng's problem
16:15 - 16:40
Chr. Elsholtz
Hilbert cubes in multiplicatively defined sets
16:15 - 16:40
E.-M. Ernvall-Hytönen
Exponential sums for Fourier coefficients of cusp forms
18:30
CONFERENCE DINNER
16:00 - 16:25
S. Feiler
On the relative distribution of the inverses of an integer to variable prime moduli
16:45 - 17:10
G. Bhowmik
Zero-sum problems of elementary p-groups
16:45 - 17:10
E. Suvitie
On short spectral sums involving cusp forms
16:30 - 16:55
H.-P. Reck
Exponentialsummen mit der Möbiusfunktion und Großes Sieb