Oberseminar analytic number theory

summer term 2014

Apr 28: Metaplectic theta functions over rational function fields II (Samuel Patterson)
May 5: Sums and differences of powerfree numbers (Julia Brandes)
May 12: The divisor function on average (Lasse Grimmelt)
May 19: Sparse variance for k-free numbers in arithmetic progressions (Fabian Dehnert)
May 26: Diophantine equation in moderately many variables (Oscar Marmon)
Jun 2: L-functions and Kloosterman sums (Valentin Blomer)
Jun 9: Pentecost Monday - no seminar
Jun 16: Quadratic forms with congruence conditions over number fields (Lutz Helfrich)
Jun 23: A variance for k-free twins (Tomos Parry)
Jun 30: Test functions in the trace formula: analysis and combinatorics (Valentin Blomer)
Jul 7: A matrix counting problem (Péter Maga)
Jul 21: Sums of two squares coprime in pairs (Jörg Brüdern)
Aug 20: tba (Henry Kim)

winter term 2013/14

Oct 28: Shifted squares, sifted (John Friedlander)
Nov 4: A non-commutative lattice point problem (Valentin Blomer)
Nov 11: Local behaviour of Iwasawa invariants (Sören Kleine)
Nov 13: Public colloquium: spectral methods in number theory Nov 18: Sums of two squares in thin sequences (Jörg Brüdern)
Nov 25: A multidimensional version of Birch's theorem (Julia Brandes)
Dec 2: Quartic exponential sums d'après P. E. Herman (Samuel Patterson)
Dec 9: Asymptotic formulae for moments of L-functions (Ian Petrow)
Dec 16: Periods of L-functions (Valentin Blomer)
Jan 6: Linear algebra in sums of three cubes (Jörg Brüdern)
Jan 13: The density of twins of k-free numbers II (Oscar Marmon)
Jan 20: The transfer operator method (Anke Pohl)
Jan 27: Smoothness and discrete logarithm (Razvan Barbulescu)
Feb 3: Metaplectic theta functions over rational function fields (Samuel Patterson)

summer term 2013

Apr 8: Approximations to Weyl sums (Jörg Brüdern)
Apr 22: Zeros of p-adic forms (Jan Dumke)
May 6: Odd and even Maass cusp forms for Hecke triangle groups, and the billiard flow (Anke Pohl)
May 20: Pentecost Monday - no seminar
June 3: Search bounds for zeros of rational cubic forms (Lutz Helfrich)
June 17: On the 4-norm of an automorphic form in the level aspect I (Rizwan Khan)
June 24: On the 4-norm of an automorphic form in the level aspect II (Jack Buttcane)
July 1: Primality testing using CIDE (Jens Franke)

winter term 2012/13

Oct 22: Prime orbit theorem (Tomos Parry)
Oct 29: Anisotropic diagonal forms (Jörg Brüdern)
Nov 5: The average of L4-norms of holomorphic cusp forms (Rizwan Khan)
Nov 12: Distributions of Frobenius in GL-extensions generated by generic Drinfeld modules (Alina Cojocaru)
Nov 19: The density of twins of k-free numbers (Oscar Marmon)
Nov 26: A new view of primitivity of Dirichlet characters (Nathan Jones)
Dec 3: Frobenius fields for elliptic curves (Alina Cojocaru)
Dec 10: Towards an arithmetic Riemann-Roch theorem for weighted pointed stable curves (Anna von Pippich)
Dec 17: Forms in many variables and p-adic solubility (Julia Brandes)
Jan 7: Subconvexity for additive equations (Jörg Brüdern)
Jan 14: A Sato-Tate law for GL(3) (Valentin Blomer)
Jan 21: Anomalous intersections in diophantine geometry (Francesco Veneziano)
Feb 4: Sums of GL(3) Kloosterman sums (Jack Buttcane)
Feb 28: Short exponential sums with Fourier coefficients of cusp forms (Anne-Maria Ernvall-Hytönen)

summer term 2012

Apr 23: Small solutions of diophantine equations on average (Jörg Brüdern)
Apr 30: The arithmetic of squareful numbers (Valentin Blomer)
May 7: Sub-Weyl subconvexity and short p-adic exponential sums (Djordje Milićević)
May 14: The subconvexity problem for double Dirichlet series (Benoît Louvel)
May 21: Weak Leopoldt (Preda Mihăilescu)
May 28: Pentecost Monday - no seminar
Jun 4: Conference "Analytic methods for Diophantine equations"
Jun 11: Kloosterman sums in residue classes (Valentin Blomer)
Jun 18: Spacings in arithmetic sequences (Rizwan Khan)
Jun 25: Arithmeticity for periods of automorphic forms (A. Raghuram)
Jul 2: Diophantine representation in thin sequences (Stefan Baur)
Jul 9: Artin's primitive root conjecture and related problems (Christopher Ambrose)
Jul 16: A transfer operator approach to period functions for Maass cusp forms (Anke Pohl)
Jul 20: Harmonic analysis and amplification on locally symmetric spaces (Simon Marshall)

winter term 2011/2012

Oct 31: K-invariance of the Arthur trace formula (Marc Palm)
Nov 7: A paucity estimate for Newton sums of odd degree (Olivier Robert)
Nov 14: Smooth values of binary forms (Valentin Blomer)
Nov 21: On a theorem attributed to myself (Samuel Patterson)
Nov 28: An algebraic Sato-tate group and Sato-Tate conjecture (Grzegorz Banaszak)
Dec 5: On exponential sums with coefficients of certain Dirichlet series (Stephan Baier)
Dez 12: The capitulation problem in class field theory (Tobias Bembom)
Dez 19: Large sieve inequalities for the power residue symbol (Benoît Louvel)
Jan 9: The first moment of Salie sums (Benoît Louvel)
Jan 16: Regular irregularities in the distribution of primes (Jörg Brüdern)
Jan 23: ABC for quintic Gauss sums (Samuel Patterson)
Jan 30: Atkin-Lehner theory for GL(n) (Deniz Balakci)
Feb 6: The L4-norm of holomorphic cusp forms (Rizwan Khan)

summer term 2011

Apr 11: Trace formulas, character sums, and multiple Dirichlet series (Adrian Diaconu)
Apr 18: Rational points on quartic surfaces (Markus Hanselmann)
Apr 25: Easter Monday - no seminar
May 2: Efficient congruencing (Trevor Wooley)
May 9: Hecke eigenvalues at Piatetski-Shapiro primes (Stephan Baier)
May 16: Rational points of del Pezzo surfaces of degree 2 (Stephan Baier)
May 23: Quadratic polynomials represented by norms (Tim Browning)
May 30: Simultaneous non-vanishing of GL(3) x GL(2) and GL(3) L-functions (Rizwan Khan)
June 6: Newton sums and paucity (Jörg Brüdern)
June 8: Primes in arithmetic progressions to spaced moduli (Roger Baker)
June 13: Pentecost Monday - no seminar
June 20: p-adic L-functions and Iwasawa theory (Sören Kleine)
July 4: Trace formulas in number theory I: GL(1) and GL(2) (Valentin Blomer)
July 11: Trace formulas in number theory II: GL(3) (Valentin Blomer)

winter term 2010/2011

Nov 1: Limit-periodic functions I (Jörg Brüdern)
Nov 8: Limit-periodic functions II (Jörg Brüdern)
Nov 15: Limit-periodic functions III (Jörg Brüdern)
Nov 22: Universality of L-functions (Marc Palm)
Nov 29: Double Dirichlet L-series (Valentin Blomer)
Dec 6: On the order of vanishing of modular L-functions at the critical point (Deniz Balakci)
Dec 13: Sup-norms of eigenfunctions on arithmetic manifolds (Valentin Blomer)
Dec 20: Manin's conjecture for multi-linear forms (Jörg Brüdern)
Jan 10: Group ring actions and capitulation theory (Christopher Ambrose)
Jan 17: Shifted multiple Dirichlet series and moments of L-series (Jeff Hoffstein)
Jan 24: Class numbers of cyclotomic fields (Sören Kleine)
Jan 31: The arithmetic of cubic forms (Stefan Baur)
Feb 7: Hooley's Delta-function (Jörg Brüdern)