International Conference on Lie Groups, Representations and Conformal Geometry

Presentations of the talks (--> Conference website )


Monday, April 6

Tuesday, April 7

Wednesday, April 8

Thursday, April 9

Friday, April 10

9:30 - 10:20

T. Kobayashi

Conformal geometry and Schrödinger model of minimal representations

coffee break

10:50 - 11:40

R. Gover

Q-curvature, Q operators on forms and detour complexes

lunch break

14:00 - 14:50

S. Gindikin

Horospherical flatness of symmetric manifolds

15:00 - 15:50

M. Eastwood

Integral geometry on complex projective space

coffee break

16:20 - 17:10

J. Faraut

Asymptotic spherical analysis on the Heisenberg group

17:20 - 18:10

J. Wolf

Parabolic subalgebras of infinite dimensional Lie algebras (joint work with Elizabeth Dan-Cohen and Ivan Penkov)



9:30 - 10:20

M. Vergne

Jumps formulae in Hamiltonian geometry

coffee break

10:50 - 11:40

A. Koranyi

Homogeneous holomorphic vector bundles in operator theory

lunch break

14:00 - 14:50

M. Pevzner

Alternative composition formulas and phase space representations

15:00 - 15:50

J. Hilgert

Towards a harmonic analysis for Riemannian symmetric superspaces

coffee break

16:20 - 17:10

U. Bunke

Smooth K-theory operations

17:20 - 18:10

M. Olbrich

Poisson transforms and cohomology of discrete groups: the complex hyperbolic case



9:30 - 10:20

V. Souček

Branching rules for generalized Verma modules and their applications

coffee break

10:50 - 11:40

J. Slovak

Invariant calculus for parabolic geometries

11:50 - 12:40

S. Ben-Saïd

Interpolation between two different minimal representations for two different groups

lunch break














9:30 - 10:20

M. Duflo

Kostant-Blattner type formulas for restrictions of discrete series

coffee break

10:50 - 11:40

J.-L. Clerc

Conformal representations on the sphere and hypergeometric functions

lunch break

14:00 - 14:50

J. Vargas

Restriction of discrete Series representations

15:00 - 15:50

G. Zhang

Quaternionic discrete series on the unit ball in Hn

coffee break

16:20 - 17:10

B. Speh

Restrictions of unitary representations

17:20 - 18:10

B. Orsted

Conformal geometry and functional determinants



9:30 - 10:20

K.-H. Neeb

Holomorphic unitary induction for infinite dimensional groups

coffee break

10:50 - 11:40

H. Glöckner

Ascending unions of infinite-dimensional Lie groups and their homotopy groups

lunch break

14:00 - 14:50

P. Torasso

On the restriction of the metaplectic representation over a p-adic field to maximal compact subgroups

15:00 - 15:50

G. Olafsson

Invariants and application to harmonic analysis